What Information is Collected on Our Website?

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this site. This Privacy Policy applies throughout this website and all related sites owned by Jazwares, Inc (“JAZWARES”). This policy applies to websites operated in the United States and does not apply to sites operated by international affiliates. JAZWARES wants to give you an enjoyable Internet experience, and may from time-to-time collect information necessary for you to participate in certain activities on our website, such as promotions, contests or online surveys, to gather warranty information, or to provide customer support. Visitors can participate in most features on the site without providing any personally identifiable information. JAZWARES may in some cases collect demographic information provided by you, such as age, gender, preferences, etc. This information is only requested on a voluntary basis. If you provide any such information, JAZWARES may aggregate this demographic information and disclose such information to third parties. However, JAZWARES will not share any personally identifiable information about you for marketing purposes without your consent. Use of this site means that you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data employed by this site. JAZWARES reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

JAZWARES complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) and the guidelines provided by the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (“CARU”). If you are under the age of 13, your parent or guardian must consent before you can provide any personal information to us for the purposes of registration and other online activities. PLEASE SEE (“NOTE TO PARENTS” BELOW FOR MORE INFORMATION.

With Whom Does JAZWARES Share Your Personal Information?

JAZWARES may share its customers’ personal information with third parties who use such information to provide technical or customer support. These entities will not use customers’ personal information for any other purpose and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from us.

We will not disclose your personal information to any governmental agency, except at such time that we, in our good faith belief, feel that we are required to disclose such information by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event involving JAZWARES, your information may be transferred to JAZWARES’ successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

Registration

JAZWARES may allow you to register a product online through the submission of product information and your contact information. JAZWARES also may ask you to provide demographic information such as where you purchased the item and the types of products that you own or that interest you. JAZWARES will only collect this information from people 13 years of age or older and if you consent during registration, JAZWARES may use the information you provide to periodically contact you with special offers and announcements.

Customer Support

JAZWARES may allow you to contact customer support through the website to request information and/or report a product problem. JAZWARES may ask you to provide contact information, product information, and specific information regarding your inquiry. The information collected will be for the limited purpose of improving JAZWARES’ products and customer satisfaction. In no way will the information collected act as a solicitation tool for marketing information. JAZWARES will only collect information necessary to fully investigate the problem.

E-mail

By allowing you to send e-mail to us, we are not attempting to collect any personal information about you. We will only use any personal information (such as name and e-mail address) contained in your e-mail to respond to your specific inquiry or comments in the e-mail. After we have responded to your specific inquiry or comments, your e-mail is deleted in accordance with our records retention policy.

Opt-Out

If you have provided us with your contact information for periodic product updates or promotions and do not want JAZWARES to retain this information, you can notify us at any time by calling 1-954-845-0800 or sending us an e-mail at info@jazwares.com and we will remove this information from our database. Additionally, in compliance with CAN-SPAM, all bulk emails that JAZWARES sends out will have a link on them that will allow you to remove your information from our mailing lists.

Online Surveys

It may be helpful to us for visitors to JAZWARES websites to participate in online surveys and voluntarily provide information and feedback. Information that is provided through online surveys is anonymous. We cannot and will not use such surveys to gather information that will allow us to identify individuals who have previously provided personal information to us through other means.

Resumes

Some of our sites may allow for the online submission of resumes in conjunction with job applications. Personal information collected through resume submissions will be used solely for the purpose of accepting and evaluating candidate submissions for job postings and may be shared within JAZWARES for this purpose.

Cookies

Cookies allow websites to (“remember” user activities on a website as well as user visits to a site. This site uses cookies to determine the number of unique visitors to our website over a given period. We also sometimes use cookies to show us how people found the JAZWARES site, which pages they visited, what products they viewed and how long they stayed. This information does not include any personal information about you. We do not store any personal information into cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

JAZWARES will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take the appropriate steps to ensure the security of any information you have provided to us.

Promotions

To participate in some of our promotions, you may be asked to provide an e-mail address or screen name so that we can let you know if you won a prize. Please do not use your real name for these promotions. For other JAZWARES promotions, we may request your name and home address in order to send you products or information by regular mail. For children under 13, we will only gather this information after we have received verifiable parental consent to do so.

NOTE TO PARENTS

JAZWARES has developed its website to be an enjoyable experience for everyone. JAZWARES realizes that some younger children may not understand some of the information contained on the website or how this site operates, which is the purpose of this Privacy Policy. Please discuss this policy with your children so that they will better understand JAZWARES website and the information they may be asked to provide. JAZWARES strongly believes that the best way to help protect your privacy on this site is to provide you with adequate and accurate information about the website and the information that is collected.

Children Under 13: Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

Children under the age of 13 should never provide personal information on the Internet without first discussing the site with their parents. To comply with COPPA, JAZWARES asks all users who wish to provide information to JAZWARES for their birthdate. If a user indicates that they are under 13 years of age, parental consent is needed before they can provide JAZWARES with personally identifiable information. JAZWARES may collect and store personal information about children under 13 (“children” or “child”) if it is submitted in connection with the parent’s verifiable consent. JAZWARES will only collect this information if it is voluntarily submitted, and we will not use cookies to obtain personally identifiable information of children. For information on how we use cookies and other information collection tools, please see our section on “Cookies” (above).

If given verifiable permission from a parent, JAZWARES may collect and store the following types of personal information about a child under 13: name, email address, mailing address, parent’s or guardian’s name, and parent’s or guardian’s email address. JAZWARES may also collect demographic information about a child such as the child’s date of birth, gender, and other preferences; and, combine such information with the child’s personal information.

We will only collect the amount of personal information from children that is reasonably necessary to participate in the website activities. We also are prohibited from conditioning a child’s participation in an activity, like contests, on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Once collected, a child’s registration information may be used to: (a) allow participation in activities on our site (e.g., contests) and (b) allow us to communicate with the child regarding promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers, and other events of interest. We may also use the information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can constantly improve the products and services we provide to our visitors and better meet their needs.

• JAZWARES might collect information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent in the following special situations as outlined in COPPA:
• JAZWARES may collect an email address to respond to a one time request from a child. After responding to the request, JAZWARES will delete the email address.
• JAZWARES may collect email addresses of parents or children in order to provide notice and seek consent for the child’s submission of information.
• JAZWARES may collect an email address for an ongoing request by a child, for example a subscription to a newsletter, but JAZWARES will provide notice to parents about the ongoing communication and will provide parents with the opportunity to stop the communication before delivering the second communication.
• JAZWARES may collect information necessary to protect the safety of the child who is participating on the site. JAZWARES will notify parents of this collection and allow them the opportunity to prevent further use of the information.
• JAZWARES may collect information as required by law enforcement or to protect the security of the site, but will not use the information for any further purpose.

Update and Removal of Personal Information
Parents may at any time update, review, discontinue further collection, or delete their child’s personal information from our database by calling us at 1-954-845-0800 or sending an e-mail to: info@jazwares.com , or sending a letter to:

JAZWARES, Inc.

Customer Relations Department

1067 Shotgun Road, Sunrise, FL 33326

When contacting JAZWARES, please include your child’s name and e-mail address, your name and email address and the name of the site at which your child is registered. To make changes to your child’s demographic information, you may also visit the online profile section of one of our sites.

Disclosure of Children’s Personal Information

JAZWARES will not disclose information collected from children to third parties without the verifiable consent of parents. Parents can agree to the collection of information without consenting to disclosure of information to third parties. Please read the section titled “With Whom Does JAZWARES Share Your Personal Information” (above) for our policy on the disclosure of personal information collected from and about children under 13.

JAZWARES reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be posted here on the website.